Цветовая схема: C C C C
Размер шрифта: A A A
Изображения:

Bölümler

International Conference on Ophthalmology EAST-WEST

2-3 June 2022

Programme




 June 2, Thursday

Conference hall 'Naryistau'

9.00 - 10.45   SESSION 'NEW TRENDS IN THE TREATMENT OF VITREORETINAL PATHOLOGIES'

  Moderators: Viktor Kazaikin; Sergey Stebnev,  Yaroslav Baiborodov  

1.    Sergey Kazaikin (Yekaterinburg)
The study of the cellural composition of platelet-rich plasma to optimize its use in macular hole surgery.

2.     Anastasia Fil (Khabarovsk)
The state of ellipsoid zone and chorioretinal hemodinamics and their clinical significance for macular edema effected by retinal vein occulision

3.     Yaroslav Baiborodov (Saint Petersburg)
Autologous retinal transplant for refractory macular holes (afterhistory)
 
4.     Denis Petrachkov (Moscow)
Surgical treatment of diabetic retinopathy: past, present and future

5.     Natalya Pomytkina (Khabarovsk)
Transient retinopathy in pregnant women with diabetes mellitus:problems in clinical practice.

6.     Vadim Stebnev (Samara)
Morphological, microperimetric and functional results of idiopathic macular hole surgery using 'temporal inverted ILM flap' method.

7.     Rinat Zainullin (Ufa)
Peculiarities of intraoperative OCT-assisted epiretinal fibrosis removal

10:30-10:45       Discussion
10:45-11:00       Technical break


11.10 – 13.00  SESSION 'NEW APPROACHES TO DIAGNOSIS AND PHARMACOTHERAPY OF GLAUCOMA'

  Moderators: Evgeniy Egorov, Aleksandr Babushkin

 1.    Evgeniy Egorov (Moscow)
Glaucoma and cataract - gerontological aspect of  management

 2.    Aleksandr Kuroedov (Moscow)
Why is it almost impossible to stop glaucoma progression?

 3.    Natalya Kurysheva (Moscow)
COVID-19: what can ophthalmologists face?

 4.    Tatyana Malishevskaya (Moscow)
Evaluating the quality of specialized medical care for patients with glaucoma in Russia.

5.     Ilmira Gazizova (Saint Petersburg)
Mitochondrial components in the pathogenesis of glaucomatous optic neuropathy.

6.     Valeryi Erichev (Moscow)
Clinical feature of glaucoma in neurotropic infections 

12.40-13.00      Discussion
13.00-14.00      Technical break


14.00-14.30   GRAND OPENING 

1. Lecture by Mikhail Frolov, the prof. Odintsov Medal laureate (Moscow)


14.30-16.00     SESSION OF THE TURKISH REPUBLICS OPHTHALMOLOGY SOCIETY (TROS) 
                        'Diagnosis and treatment of ophthalmic pathologies'

  Moderators: Öner Gelişken, Emin Usubov

1.     Nazim Zaynutdinov (Uzbekistan)
The changes in vault, IOP, ECD and correlated factors after ICL V5(VICM5) model implantation to high refractive errors

2.     Şansal Gedik (Turkey)
Pseudotumor Cerebri: Clinical Features, Diagnosis and Treatment 

3.    Tural Galbinur (Azarbaijan)
War-related Ocular Injuries

4.     Gürkan Erdoğan (Turkey)
Minimal invasive approach in vitreoretinal surgery: The benefits of 27-gauge vitrectomy

5.     Botagoz Issergepova  (Kazakhstan)
Ophthalmic issues during the Covid-19 pandemic 

6.     Fatih Mutlu (Turkey)
Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) ; Laser vs Anti-VEGF? 

15.50-16.00      Discussion  

16.10-18.00  SESSION 'MODERN APPROACHES FOR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF CORNEAL DISEASES'

  Moderators:

1.    Aleksei Slonimskiy, Yuri Slonimskiy (Moscow)
Penetrating keratoplasty and its place in modern corneal translantation

2.    Svetlana Izmailova, A.Tsyganov.(Moscow)
Surgical case report of neurotrophic corneal ulser treatment

3.    Vyacheslav Ponomarev, Viktor Kazaikin (Yekaterinburg)
Quantum dots in the therapy of drug-resistant bacterial keratitis 

4.    Olga Ryabenko, Olga Selina, Elena Tananaikina (Moscow)
Impact of COVID-19 on the cornea in myopic patients wearing Ortho-K lenses

5.    Aleksey Ulyanov (Yekaterinburg)
Corneal epithelian neoplasms

6.    Olga Ryabenko, Olga Selina, Elena Tananaikina (Moscow)
Efficacy of visual rehabilitation of patients using scleral lenses after penetrating keratoplasty

17.45-18.00      Discussion



Conference hall 'Yangan-Tau'

9.30-10.30  Satelite symposium sponsored by Bausch Health

11.00-13.00 Satelite symposium sponsored by Femtomed

13.00-14.00     Technical break

14.30-16.00   SESSION 'PEDIATRIC OPHTHALMOLOGY'

  Moderators:

1.     Elena Markova (Moscow)
Outcomes of surgical treatment in pediatric keratoconus   

2.     Ludmila Katargina, Tatiana Kruglova, A. Mamykina, Naura Yegiyan (Moscow)
The role of partial hypermetropic correction in the development of myopia after congenital cataract extraction with IOL implantation in infancy.

3.     Galina Shkolnik, Issa Oudah Hussein Al Darraji, Sergey Shkolnik (Cheboksary)
Comparative evaluation of standard probing and visually-controlled probing for congenital dacryostenosis 

4.     Galina Muravyeva, Aleksandr Tereschenko, Irina Trifanenkova, Aleksandra Vydrina (Kaluga)
Complex treatment of progressive myopia. Differentiated approach

5.     Irina Kulikova, Kseniya Aleksandrova (Cheboksary)
Comparative evaluation of the efficacy of refractive laser correction and contact lens correction in treating accommodation disorders in children with hyperopic anisometropia and amblyopia

16.00-16.10      Technical break

16.10-17.15  Satelite symposium sponsored by Roche


June 3, Friday

Conference hall 'Narystau'

  9.00 –10.45  SESSION 'OCULAR INFLAMMATORY DISEASES'

  Moderators: Dmitriy Maychuk, Guzel Zainutdinova

1.     Dmitriy Maychuk, Anastasia Tarkhanova (Moscow)
Clinical features of cytomegalovirus keratitis 

2.     Nadezhda Ermakova (Moscow)
Eye problems in COVID-19 patients

3.     Elizaveta Polunina (Moscow)
Modern trends in the treatment of meibomitis, stye and chalazion

4.     Elena Drozdova. (Chelyabinsk)
Macular edema in uveitis; features of surgery and conservative treatment

5.   Tatyana Vorontsova (Saint Petersburg)
Therapeutic features of blepharitis in children and adults

6.     Galina Chernakova  (Moscow)
Rhinogenous keratouveitis: patogenesis and tactics
  
7.     Aleksey Frolov, E. Kazantseva, Mikhail Frolov (Moscow)
Plurapathology: Helicobacter pylori and eye diseases

10:30 – 10:45    Discussion
10.45-11.00       Technical break

11.00 – 13.00  SESSION 'ADVANCES AND PROSPECTS OF CATARACT SURGERY'

Moderators: Aygul Bibulatova, Olga Orenburkina 

1.     Vadim Stebnev, Sergey Stebnev. (Samara)
Long-term outcomes of the implantation of a new aspheric hydrophobic acrylic monofocal IOL (Clareon) with preloaded and automated delivery system

2.     Elena Karlova (Samara)
Cataract surgery in glaucoma eye: problems and benefits

3.     Aygul Bibulatova (Ufa)
Management of cataracts: routing and technologies

4.     Olga Orenburkina (Ufa)
Outcomes of multifocal toric intraocular lens for the correction of low cylinder astigmatism.
 

12.45-13.00          Discussion
13.00-14.00          Technical break

14.00-15.30   SESSION  "SELECTED PROBLEMS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY"

Moderators: Emin Usubov, Gyulli Kazakbaeva

1.     Shruti Nishanth (India)
Myopia Control: What works?

2.    Jost Jonas (Germany)      
Myopia: epidemiology, hystology and clinic                  

3.     Farhad Hafezi (Switzerland)
Prevalence of Keratoconus:  Update 2022

4.     Mahmoud Al-Salem (Jordan)
Combined and simultaneous Oculoplastic procedures for thyroid eye disease. 

5.     Uwe Pleyer (Germany)
New developments on intraocular inflammation
Viral infections of the cornea 

6.     Arun Kumar Galli (India)
3D Operating Microscope Technology: an overview     

7.    Janak Shah (India)
MSICS: A practical approach

8.     Preeti Shah (India)
Dream of Sight: Going on International Missions 

9.     Gerald Schmidinger (Austria)
Femtosecond Laser assisted corneal transplantation
 
10.    Nikky Hafezi  (Switzerland)   
SBK for Detecting Irregular Corneas:  Real World Experience 

11.    Helmut Sachs (Germany)
A new emerging subretinal chip implant project for AMD on the horizon. Reasons not to target AMD in our early subretinal implant project - considerations and experiences.

12.    Wafa Turki (Tunisia)
Inaugural ocular tuberculosis: diagnosis and management